<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d8928022\x26blogName\x3dAll+Dressed+Up+%26+Nowhere+to+Go\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://spangiepantz.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_AU\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://spangiepantz.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-6406895674394972532', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Wednesday, January 10, 2007

YAY i'm back!
KL was major funness.. :)
But also major nastiness.. there were pretty dodgy people there, and i don't just mean vini..
hahahaha nah just jokes.
but there were some nasty characters around.
which reminds me.. NEVER to take public transport round KL again..
hmm.. but we had lots of funnnn shoppping!! so i'll update y'all day by day.. heh
Day 1:
Took the aeroline bus to KL, was quite smelly, smelt a lil like stale wet laundry.. was freaking disgusting then it suddenly disappeared.. they showed Cat in the Hat. hahahaa.
got to Corus, had to direct vinbum to the place, by giving her the "big mother Chinese temple with the bright orange roof" as a landmark, (that one was a winner, unfortunately no one knew its name. lol) then we went on a nice loooooong drive to her house, freshened up and hit a family partyy which we stayed at til the witching hour was long gone... They got slightly happy on lime and vodka on the rocks... hahaha.
Decided we'd prank vini and drive off without her in the car to scare her.. it was fun. heh
Day 2:
Today went off to KL by bus, which was freaky shit because the bus drivers and taxi people and people who hang round the place trying to flirt shamelessly with vin n maddi.. (thank god i'm ugly and intimidating hehe).. went off to Petaling Street where we viewed the fake goods hehe..
got Step Up and DEATH NOTE!! yayy finallyyyy
and mads got a fake guess bag. except when she got home she realised that it had the Guess logo the right way on one pocket and a mirrored image on the 2nd.. so handing it to her sis.. hahaha
and we all bought funk ass fake glasses.. i got Ray-Ban, vini got Chanel (ithink) and Maddi got Gucci (ithink?) something like that.. haha
then off we were in a taxi to make our way to Ruums, which is actually a club, but is used for Blast Off which is like the group/band version of the Idol Series for Malaysia tho.. but first a stop at T.G.I. Friday where we enjoyed some potato jackets, and a large strawberry margherita for mad and vini.. haha.
Ruums was awfully smoky, not very good for asthmatics but i survived.. most of the bands pretty much sucked but Ghetto Republic, the group vini supports cos of her friend who's in it, and currently the top group was awesome. wishing them much luck for the future episodes~!
Then made our way to Hard Rock cafe taking random pictures on the way. Headed over to another family party, a lil less quiet, but still very pleasant~
Then we headed to vin's other house, which was relatively empty cept for the 2 beds we pushed together n had to share.. thank god for sweet aircon.. hahaha
Day 3:
After getting vin outta bed cos she refused to budge, we began to prepare for another day . firstly, vin brought us on a trip to the past, as she led us down the secluded path from her childhood schooling days, which included of course, walking down a steep drain. thank god it was dry! :) then we made it to the train station, where we took a train to KL, and endured strong hunger pangs to wait for the LARGE lunch which awaited us at Hard Rock cafe, which sadly came with a very large bill! but what can you expect. (by the way, the Twisted Mac and Cheese is to die for~_~) then we headed over to Berjaya Times Square. now this mall is bloody huge, so we only got up to about the 5th floor.. it killed us all, so we got home, after an incredibly sardine -can like journey back to vin's house on the train.. and walking to this bridge where her mum was to pick us up was less than entertaining, as we all had to link arms and hold hands which must've looked just slightly odd... haha.. but when we got back, we all freshened up and watched Step Up!!! weeeeeeeeee! then i felt like dancing.. and we all slept in the same room cos they had the aircon.. i had the lovely mosquito ridden, fan powered room. but no biggie. i slept with them the last 2 nights... ahhaha..
Day 4:
Today, we awoke and after getting ready, took the bus out to KL once again.. this time, we went to Midvalley by monorail.. spent about 5 hours there and ended with Dominos pizza! :) there i bought my Step Up soundtrack, which is wicked and totally hott!! and a nice plain roxy belt too.. and i got some bangles which will hold all our fun times and memories for us.. we all have one each! :) cheesy but oh so funky.
then went back to Petaling Street by LRT and got some other stuff too! pretty chanel bracelet, tshirt n poster for dad.. and i reaaaaaaaaally wanted Grey's Anatomy.. but ran outta money.. :'( oh so sad.. shouldn't have bought random shit.. but at least i got two dvds.. haha..
then arrived back and went out for late dinner at random hawker place near vin's house...
strange woman there who imitated mads' laughed kept me entertained! :D but there was a few drunk lookin peeps.. and sounding.. so the trip finally ends..
Day 5:
Just took the aeroline bus back.. got stuck in traffic on way to Corus, took 2 hours to get there! when it would;ve only been about 1 without the dratted jam.. but oh well..
and got stuck in jam on bus too for about one hour.. so got back to spore a lil late.
and i lost my fricking passport!! not my fault. i put it in my bag.
someone must've taken it cos i don't have any holes in my bag. i was so depressed..
we arrived, had some lunch at hans, because i still didn't know about passport missing i was happy.. yeah parents went slightly ballistic.. but i guess they had reason to..
so that's the end of my trip.. today was rudely awakened and told i had to go meet my parents at the ICa thingy to get my new passport made.. did that had lunch then came home..
did some work for mother while watchin death note..
then went to cinemas to catch death note 2 with maddi!! :D
so fricking awesome..
we're officially death note fans.
and L is very very weird.. some of the crap he was eating just looked revolting..
but maybe it was the sugar which was making him smart.. it was all he seemed to consume?
hahaha..
let's all eat sugar!! :D
to infinity and beyonddd *blasting off*
Photobucket 11:54 pm ♥


Photobucket

Photobucket
This blog is my e-diary, where I pen my thoughts, and ramblings for the day. It's also full of random photos, which may seem unnecessary. I am what I am, and what I am is a memory keeper. There won't be any intellectual drivel or anything with great meaning, so if you're looking for anything like that, wrong place for you! :)

♥ Perthopia.
♥ Bach of Design.
♥ Photography ♥
♥ MCR. Paramore. Kyo.
♥ Music. Movies♥. Books.
♥ Shoes. Bangles.
♥ Haley Williams' Hair colour :P
♥ TWILIGHT :). ♥ H.Potter.
♥ Mugglecast. ♥ Imprint.


Photobucket


Muse-Resistance
Paramore's NEW CD
Demi Lovato NEW CD
Confessions of a Shopaholic DVD!
Twilight Scene IT!
Twilight Saga Official Guide
New Moon Illustrated Companion
Twilight Journals
Twilight Saga HARDCOVERS
NM Calender A
NM Calender B


Photobucket

Bell
Natasha
Nart
Linny
Kiara
Manny & Moo
Chef Spangie
Audz
Carrot
LisaMiraa
Riti
Marika
Moee
Levvi
Jerri
Levi & Jerri

Upcoming Project..... Photobucket


Photobucket





Photobucket

Twilight Singapore
Twilight Source
Twilight Guy
Bella Cullen's Diary
Twilight Widower
Maggie Parke
Mugglenet
Xiaxue
Kenny Sia
Jessica
Ice Angel
iMdb
Twitter
Facebook
Deviant Art


Photobucket

Photobucket


Twitter Updates

    Twitterpalooza


    Photobucket

    October 2004
    November 2004
    December 2004
    January 2005
    February 2005
    March 2005
    April 2005
    May 2005
    June 2005
    July 2005
    August 2005
    September 2005
    October 2005
    November 2005
    December 2005
    January 2006
    February 2006
    March 2006
    April 2006
    May 2006
    June 2006
    July 2006
    August 2006
    September 2006
    October 2006
    November 2006
    December 2006
    January 2007
    February 2007
    March 2007
    April 2007
    May 2007
    June 2007
    July 2007
    August 2007
    September 2007
    October 2007
    November 2007
    December 2007
    January 2008
    February 2008
    March 2008
    April 2008
    May 2008
    June 2008
    July 2008
    August 2008
    September 2008
    October 2008
    November 2008
    December 2008
    January 2009
    February 2009
    March 2009
    April 2009
    May 2009
    June 2009
    July 2009
    August 2009
    September 2009
    November 2009
    December 2009
    January 2010
    February 2010
    April 2010
    June 2010
    September 2010
    November 2010


    Photobucket

    Credit:
    The Stuff: x o x