<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d8928022\x26blogName\x3dAll+Dressed+Up+%26+Nowhere+to+Go\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://spangiepantz.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_AU\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://spangiepantz.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-6406895674394972532', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Monday, June 30, 2008

Off to bed soon, but was momentarily distracted by blogger. haha
went out to lunch near uni with a couple of people from work today. twas supposed to be someone's farewell lunch but they were sick and couldn't come, and no one brought lunch so they all decided to go anyway! Cafe Sahara it was; very nice butter chicken. :D lol they even have sheesha there. gross.
spent an hour or so on the piano trying to perfect my Love Song piano playing.. haha unfortunately I've only got some of it down pat. I bought the full score today, so thats good. and also bought Better in Time but the key is wrong.. but i figured out the right one anyway, so it's not too bad.. i can use it as a guide. lol. they gave me the shit easy one instead of the one with all the sharps/flats..
Caught Lipstick Jungle, or most of it, yesterday at 9.30pm.. I must say, I preferred Cashmere Mafia.
LJ was a little jumpy and strange, and none of the cast members are familiar to me.. lol.
Cashmere Mafia was a cool series. pity they had so few episodes! but i mean, SATC still remains the best out of the lot.. :) die hard fan. =P
BAH. another long day at workies tomorrow..
i have a love-hate relationship with my job.. lol.
hopefully on wed bossman won't be so.. emo..
hahaha.
he was rather emo last week, but i suspect that had something to do with girl problems.
haha. i mean, usually he's bright and chirpy and.. dances and sings broadway songs.
but he was totally flopped on the floor and depressed...
lol enough about that!
farewellllllllll

Labels: , ,

Photobucket 9:47 pm ♥


Sunday, June 29, 2008

I got a haircuttt yayyyy
Was feeling stuck in a hair rut lately, so I went to Fringe Benefits at Curtin and got my hair done on Friday before work.. No pictures at the moment, due to the current terrible state of my skin. lol
Went to watch Get Smart with Maddi on Friday.It was a WICKED ass movie.. We were laughing sooo much, and Steve Carell was awesommeee. But I am a big Steve Carell fan, so others may not have liked it as much.. but we LOVED it =D it was bloody hilarious, excellent comic timing from all members of the cast.. Masi Oka was sooo funny and cute! :D It was a really good movie, so won't mind watching it again! Moe totally missed out, she thought it was gonna be Steve Carell making an arse out of himself, but it was just sooo good.
Mads stayed over at mine, and we had brekkie at C15 on Saturday morning.. I personally like Dome better but it was crowded and noisy that morning.. But she enjoyed her Eggs Benedict! lol. after that we totted off to garbo and went to go get tix for Kung Fu Panda that evening! :P
Yes, yes we've been going nuts over the movies lately.. We've still got a majorly looooong line up of movies we HAVE to catch :) We tried visiting audz at Woolies but she was too busy so we only spoke momentarily.. :( aww haha
after toddling around garbo, mads dropped me off at auntie mich's so i could help out with bran's communion party celebrations. Mass was at 4pm, and lasted a most riveting 1.5 hours! But i ran into one of my uni friend's who plays the keyboard for that church! lol how random. and we're going to be in the same classes next semester too yayyyy! and moe and my friend tegan will be in my classes too. yayy!
anyway, after mass, we returned back to their house and began prepping for the guests to arrive.. the house was SO full.. needless to say I was rather out of my age group haha mostly older folks and really young kids.. but good food! :P maddi and simone came at around 8.20pm and saved me from boredom lol.. they had a quick bite to eat and we rushed off to catch:

Kung fu panda!!
This was bloody hilarious too, but Mads and I reckon we laughed more in Get Smart.. however, KFP was still an AWESOME animation, with bloody hilarious one-liners and very cute characters.. The storyline sort of jumped around a little, but it was still a really good movie..
Spent today in bed. haha nah not really, I had a really strange dream which made me wake up.. grrr. i can't remember what it was about now, but it was weird. lol.
I got the first page of sheet music for Sara Bareilles Love Song, and it is NOT an easy song for me to play on the piano. lol my left hand muscles were dying.. But that could be my lack of piano playing lately, so my left hand was out of practice. haha. it's such an overplayed song on the radio, but I think it's still hell nice.. anyway. i should probably go and make me some dindins.. gotta sleep earlyy tonight.. even though i REALLY want to watch Lipstick Jungle at 9.30.. grr.

Labels: , , ,

Photobucket 5:26 pm ♥


Thursday, June 26, 2008

Weeee.
Tis nearly the weekend.
YAY.
Hmm, yes you can see I don't have much to say.. haha.
Just here to chuck some random photos up, simply because I can.
In other random news, I got paid on Wednesday!! =D which resulted in a minor shopping spree, just for the sake of it. :P Going to get a haircut sometime in the near future too, take advantage of the fact that I can afford to get my hair cut through my own hard labour (:P haha hardly labour but sort of hard) unsure of what hairstyle to get, currently have three different choices, and hoping I don't make a huge mistake.
lol I found this random photo I took in the cinema where we watched the SATC movie =D
don't think i'd been in this reaaally big cinema before, fascinating. loland sexayy moe haha saving seats for mads and her sister and her friend. bit leggy there!
and i got this clutch agesssss ago, and just wanted to share the fact that I can fit at least 3 fold up brollies in it, with room to boot! hahaha. it's such an oversized clutch..

but i reckon it's prettyy.
As I said, I went shopping on Wednesday after work, and I bought:
1. A top for work from TEMT
2. A dress/skirt from TEMT. (i'm not sure what it is, but it looks prettier as a dress :P)
Yeah, not an extremely good picture!
3. A $10 black skirt from K-mart (total bargain!!)
4. $20 white knit crop jacket.. top thing.
5. Russell Peters DVD for $9 from sanity!! :D it's freakin' hilarioussss.
6. 2-pack White Chicks and Little Man dvd from K-Mart! :D
And I think that's all. haha.
Today, I went into work for about 3 hours to sort out stuff for them, and then went to visit Mads's cuz in hospital, with her newborn bubby! She was soooo cuuute! But from what she was telling us, I'm not looking forward to pregnancy one bit, in fact it's totally put me offf! I do wish babies were delivered by storks. hahahaha. lol jj.
Mads dropped me off at GC after, and I went and got our tix for Get Smart! WOOO! Can't wait.
After that I visited Audz at Woolies, and she very ungraciously opened my Pepsi Max bottle before I'd paid for it. :P hahahah just jokin audz, you dumbshit :P
anyway, ran into auntie mich and her two little minions (kids :P) and I said I'd walk around with them for awhile, and we went to Citybeach.. Now I'm really not a surfshop kinda person, I'm more of a bargain hunter, e.g. Kmart, or Temt and all those kinds of places. :P However, I go crazy over strappy flats, and couldn't resist going over to have a look at the whole bloody WALL of strappy flats in Citybeach.. And I found a wicked pair for only $19! I think they were down from $40 or something.. But $19 is a fair price to me.. Needless to say, they've been on my feet since I got home :P
yayy new strappies.
my previous pair of strappy silver thongs broked :'( so sad.
but i likes these. :D
attending bran's 1st communion on the weekend, WOOT.
And mayy possibly head out after with Mads. lol.
so that concludes my highly boring post.
GOOD DAY

Labels: , ,

Photobucket 9:44 pm ♥


Sunday, June 22, 2008

despite my better judgement, i am awake, and blogging nonetheless.
when i should really be sleeping!
anywho.. I've lacked the energy to blog much these days, and I've just been exhausted from working lol.
Went to catch You Don't Mess with the Zohan on Thursday with Mads and Moe, which was bloody hilarioussss. i love it.
I'd been seeing the trailer which kept repeating in Dick Smith which is just in front of my lottery place, and it looked funny.. So we decided to go catch it.
we were filled with non-stop laughter, and i absolutely LOVE Rob Schneider.. there's a whole run of movies i can't wait to watch! not going to be good for my wallet, specially when i'm trying to save up for my imac :D
had a pretty slack weekend though, slept in loads to regain lost sleep, but still found myself really tired..
Bought 3 DVDs yesterday at Kmart, namely Zoolander, Not Another Teen Movie and School of Rock .. Love them :)
Pirates of the Caribbean was on telly last night too!
was soo pumped because i haven't watched it in foreverrr.
i gotta find the POTC triple pack with all three movies.. that would be awesome.
so i had an awesome movie fest yesterday..
spent sunday doing the laundry, which was SO terribly exciting.
and i've just been watching tv since 6pm..
bad news for today: Nobbi was evicted from BB! :( NOOOOOOO
he was the reason i got addicted to BB08! gAHHHH..
even if he was a little shit stirrer.. haha he was hilariousss.
ahh i spose there's still Ben.. :)
god i don't know what's wrong with me, i've always hated BB with a passion.
i spose it's just the awesome people in the house this year.. i mean, most people hate BB08, but i reckon it's so much better than all the last years.. and meh about kyle and jackie-o, i was sick of seeing gretel's face anyway.
lol.
argh.. i best be off now, I gotta sleep early enough so I won't fall asleep at the desk tomorrow.

Labels: , ,

Photobucket 9:57 pm ♥


Sunday, June 15, 2008

today was awfully rainy in the morning, so after saying bye to mum and jer who went back to spore today, i hopped back into bed for a little while, before i decided i'd better get off my lazy arse and do something with my morning. lol.
so i did 50 minutes on Wii Fit :D
then i decided, i need another wii guitar hero controller, because after playing by yourself for a while, or watching people play by themselves, it just gets rather.. boring. but with TWO guitars it's mucho excitement :D
so i left the house, and made my way to garbo, which was open today! not sure why it was open, but it was.. and i went past my lottery booth.. seems bossman "called in sick" so no one was there. hahaha that was his diabolical plan. i checked out Dick smith, Tandy, Myer, K-mart and DJ, but no luck finding any guitar controllers. Had some japanese food for lunch, and then went into EBGames... Unfortunately, they'd sold out of guitar controllers, but it gave me a ray of hope, that somewhere out there, an EBGames would still be in stock.
hahaha
so then, i ventured into the city, and after getting slightly lost in Carillon City, something I thought i wouldn't be able to achieve, I found the EBGames, and to my greatest delight, THEY HAD THEM!! :D
yes, yes, and so concluded my hunt for the wii guitar controllers. :)
but wii guitar hero is seriously awesome.
I've finished Easy and Medium levels on Career mode, which was NOT an easy feat for me..
i'm really not that good at video games and such, but i looooooove wii guitar hero.
and the rock music is soo awesome.
i'm quite proud i defeated Lou the Devil on both Easy and Medium :D
took LOADS of effort though, failed so many bloody times.
hahaha
Hard level was much too hard for me.. I nearly passed out trying to follow the gems.
looking at the screen and all the moving gem things makes my eyes go wacky.
moe and Maddi came over tonight for din dins, and moe and i were "facing-off" on the songs, we only actually battled once. lol.
it'd be a wicked group party game, if you had two groups and you take turns on it.. it should have a party shuffle mode thing.. that would be cool :p
*
anyway, i haven't actually written a solid amount of stuff here for awhile..
work's been going alright, it's quite boring and monotonous, and i've yet to receive my staff Id so there's not much i can do at the moment except file stuff.. lol.
but yeah, it's been going ok. i haven't been paid yet, but i can't wait..
$$$ cha ching :D
but i owe the 'rents for the graphic tablet they bought me.
dangflabbit.
speaking of work though, my lottery booth was robbed the other saturday, when bossman and his righthand man were there alone after 5.30 closing up. apparently, RHM had a knife put to his neck by the attacker, and we lost about 6 grand. scary huh?
i'd have shat myself if I was RHM, but he seems to be alright.. i wouldn't have left my house for a couple of days..
and the new touch screen machines have come in, but i'm not too fond of them... i went for the training but i just don't like them.. they're too slow i reckon.. they don't let you chuck in multiple orders like the other ones used to.. gah. and the scanner is retardation.
anyway, i best be off, early day tomorrow.. grr.
hope it doesn't piss down with rain again..

Labels: , , , ,

Photobucket 10:45 pm ♥


Friday, June 13, 2008

Guess what I FINALLY bought yesterday!!! :D
*
*
*
*
WII GUITAR HERO!!
And it is AWESOMEEEEEE.
Spent like 3 hours or so glued to the TV screen unlocking songs hehe.
And most of them I'd never heard before, so it was a pretty good effort..
At about midnight I REALLY wanted to unlock the song Monsters by Matchbox Romance but it never came, so I resorted to unlocking all the songs in Quickplay by way of a cheat =P
hehehe.
but it is awesomely awesome.
Good things come to those who wait :P
and i can't wait for work to be over so i can go home and rock it out again :D
loads of other news, but I can't be on here too long, so I might save it for a lazy sunday.
work's been keeping me really busy, surprisingly busy.. and making me really tired.
some kind of a holiday aye. haha

Labels: ,

Photobucket 9:39 am ♥


Saturday, June 07, 2008

SO..
I'm FINALLYYYY free from uni =D well, for now.
But I won't have much time during these holz anyway.. bah.
but anywho. mads came over on Thursday because she had a little stress attack and needed a fwen. lol. but she stayed over, and I was busy with my essay. however, miraculously, i finished most of it by about 10pm, a very amazing feat for a procrastinator such as I.
usually I'm up til about 4am trying to bullshit on hahaha
moe came over to, mostly to use my wii fit. hehe
and she finished her essay too, and stayed the night.
next day, after a most riveting 7.5 hours at work, I met up with Audz and she dropped me off at Moe's to get ready for only one of the BIGGEST movie events of the yearrrr =D
That's right.. The day had finally come for:
WOOHOOO! =D
Moe and I cruised to Garbo in her Dad's 2nd hand BMW convertible, which she and her sister had picked up that day.. It was a rather cool car in retrospect, but I still managed to find lots of faults, thus I conclude that I don't really like it (plus it's manual haha) it kept stalling, but good thing there weren't many other cars around when it did.. and the seats were wayyyy too low for my liking.
We reached at about 7.15, a whole hour before, but made the bad mistake of going to play vroom-vrooms before heading into the cinema; fooled into thinking there was still plenty of time.
by the time we'd gotten our popcorn, well, actually, by the time SHE'd gotten her popcorn combos (which, although expensive were bloody awesome! the drink came in wicked plastic cocktail shakers, and the popcorn in a "shoe box" shaped box) we were in the middle of the line. but that didn't end up being too bad, we were able to reserve 3 more seats for Mads and her sister and her friend.
but onto the movie.
it was simply FABULOUS.
the clothes, the dialogue, every single details was absof***inglutely FABULOUS.
Not too sure about the wedding dress, not a big fan of the whole pointy boob style things.

not so sure about any of their wedding dresses actually.

but their normal clothes were awesome!
and the plotline, was just oooooooh.
i nearly cried a couple of times, but then I still managed to find something funny and I just start cacking myself, and the tears went away.
it was, as you'd expect, highly sexual. hahaha. but also, so sweet and funny and just plain incredible. and their friendship, is just beautiful.
I kinda wish we had all four of us there last night, would've made it all cool.
ehh i can't be bothered going into my d&m about friends, wayy too tired.. perhaps I'll save it all for another day..
Mads and Moe made cosmos last night too! haha =)
In other news, spent today cleaning the house as quick as i could because the rents came back today!
And they brought with them...


BOOYAHHHH!
this baby's gonna cost me, but it's ever so awesome.
=D

Labels: , ,

Photobucket 10:40 pm ♥


Monday, June 02, 2008

Worked for about 2-3 hours doing filing at uni today.. WOO
Spent the whole weekend at maddi's and only left at about 11pm!
I officially HATE dreamweaver.
haha
actually it's not so bad now that i know how to use it.
finally the hols are here.. but i haven't had my long rest yet, i've been so busy since friday! =)
i can't wait for friday, even though i have to go in and hand in my essay.. but i'll be working that day anyway, so woot. and SATC in the night!! =D yayyyy
moe, mads and i are going to have a blast.. too bad carrot won't be there.. or it'd be like such a SATC thing :( ah well..

Labels:

Photobucket 3:16 pm ♥


Photobucket

Photobucket
This blog is my e-diary, where I pen my thoughts, and ramblings for the day. It's also full of random photos, which may seem unnecessary. I am what I am, and what I am is a memory keeper. There won't be any intellectual drivel or anything with great meaning, so if you're looking for anything like that, wrong place for you! :)

♥ Perthopia.
♥ Bach of Design.
♥ Photography ♥
♥ MCR. Paramore. Kyo.
♥ Music. Movies♥. Books.
♥ Shoes. Bangles.
♥ Haley Williams' Hair colour :P
♥ TWILIGHT :). ♥ H.Potter.
♥ Mugglecast. ♥ Imprint.


Photobucket


Muse-Resistance
Paramore's NEW CD
Demi Lovato NEW CD
Confessions of a Shopaholic DVD!
Twilight Scene IT!
Twilight Saga Official Guide
New Moon Illustrated Companion
Twilight Journals
Twilight Saga HARDCOVERS
NM Calender A
NM Calender B


Photobucket

Bell
Natasha
Nart
Linny
Kiara
Manny & Moo
Chef Spangie
Audz
Carrot
LisaMiraa
Riti
Marika
Moee
Levvi
Jerri
Levi & Jerri

Upcoming Project..... Photobucket


Photobucket





Photobucket

Twilight Singapore
Twilight Source
Twilight Guy
Bella Cullen's Diary
Twilight Widower
Maggie Parke
Mugglenet
Xiaxue
Kenny Sia
Jessica
Ice Angel
iMdb
Twitter
Facebook
Deviant Art


Photobucket

Photobucket


Twitter Updates

    Twitterpalooza


    Photobucket

    October 2004
    November 2004
    December 2004
    January 2005
    February 2005
    March 2005
    April 2005
    May 2005
    June 2005
    July 2005
    August 2005
    September 2005
    October 2005
    November 2005
    December 2005
    January 2006
    February 2006
    March 2006
    April 2006
    May 2006
    June 2006
    July 2006
    August 2006
    September 2006
    October 2006
    November 2006
    December 2006
    January 2007
    February 2007
    March 2007
    April 2007
    May 2007
    June 2007
    July 2007
    August 2007
    September 2007
    October 2007
    November 2007
    December 2007
    January 2008
    February 2008
    March 2008
    April 2008
    May 2008
    June 2008
    July 2008
    August 2008
    September 2008
    October 2008
    November 2008
    December 2008
    January 2009
    February 2009
    March 2009
    April 2009
    May 2009
    June 2009
    July 2009
    August 2009
    September 2009
    November 2009
    December 2009
    January 2010
    February 2010
    April 2010
    June 2010
    September 2010
    November 2010


    Photobucket

    Credit:
    The Stuff: x o x