<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d8928022\x26blogName\x3dAll+Dressed+Up+%26+Nowhere+to+Go\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://spangiepantz.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_AU\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://spangiepantz.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-6406895674394972532', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Sunday, March 11, 2007

Friday and Saturday have been busy busy :)Well, firstly, my Friday uni timetable goes from 10-12 and then a 4 hour break in between.
So I decided i'd go grocery shopping to make fried rice for saturday afternoon..
auntie mic picked me up, (so nice of her :D) and took my home so i could go across the street to grocery shopping.. went and got my stuff, twas so heavy!! :(
Then i realised i had forgotten to buy milk, and since Moe was stayin over again, i needed to get some so she could have her morning coffee!! :S
But i figured i bought enough to carry across the road already, and decided i'd go after uni.
so i got home, did the mundane things like watering the plants and feeding the cat..
Then, i got out mum's watermelon baller! :D and i made watermelon balls. not bad for my first time! lol.. it's not actually that hard.. so i made those, then cleaned up.. then i decided i'd take my watermelon juice, which was the excess of the watermelon! :) and go start the car cos it hadn't been started for awhile..
fcukin car battery was dead!!!!
AHHH.
Oh well.
So, i went back inside to get ready to head back, then auntie mich called and told me she'd pick me up and send me back to uni. still had quite a bit of time to kill, so i decided to race the clock, and make spring rolls! :) they were so yummy. haha. then she picked me up, then went to get her two kids from school, which took alot longer than expected.. -_-
i arrived at uni just before the lecturer started to speak!! And once again, we finished that particular lecture mucho early! i love that. hahaha.
so after that, took the bus home, and started to get ready for jayne's farewell party! :) and went to get milk and Maison hahahaha and also got a couple of packets of konnyaku jelly to make for levina’s party! :) as soon as I got home, I began to make the jelly so I could fill the molds and let them set so I could chill them overnight. Moe came earlier and she helped me place the slimy nata de cocos in the trays which she was not extremely excited about! :D and she helped me stir a little too. :)
audz came on over, and we left for the party.. twas a very happy yet sad affair, and we all had fun laughing and chatting and just being random in general! :) pt walter is still the same old place.. moe and i were relieving old high school memories! :D
left after about 2 and a half hours because audz didn't want to have to stay out late 2 nights in a row! :) then, after audz dropped us home, i began to prepare fried rice for the next day..
twas very hard to do it without help, so I enlisted molly to do the stirring! :D hahaha. Fried rice was pretty successful, but I mean you can’t beat the original!
After a long day, we finally hit the hay, preparing for an early start the next morning.
Saturday morning, we awoke, and had chocolate croissants for breakfast! :) mmm yummy. After a bit of preparation and packing, we set off to go to Caris and Maddi’s house, lugging this big chiller bag of food! It was challenging running across roads and running to catch the trains with that huge lump of a bag. We were supposed to take the 98 all the way to their place, except the damn bus terminated at Fremantle, so we decided we’d just take the train, and Caris said they would come pick us up! J so we did that, nice long train ride… -_-
Finally arrived, and Caris came and picked us up! :) had a lovely lunch with them, they made cool wedges and I brought the spare ribs and fried rice! After the feast we were all very much in need of a leisurely stroll, so we went down to the pool, where they tried to eradicate their white bather tans! :p Moe and I were a little warm seeing as we were in jeans.. haha well the morning started out chilly ok!
So we left the house, with a much lighter load, and satisfied stomachs. Then we raced back to Perth to catch the train back to Fremantle. On the train to Fremantle, we bumped into Caitlyn and her sister! :) hadn’t seen her for awhile so we all had a good ol’ chat until they got off at their stop.. we finally were on our way back, and we hopped off, and went back home.
Had a micro nap before starting to prepare to go to Levina’s party. Had a shower and had a little outfit dilemma, then decided I’d just wear what I wore to Steph’s 18th because no one going had seen me wear it before! ;p so we left, lugging another chiller bag with food, this time is was much lighter, and Moe carried it for most of the way. And me being the stupid dingbat I am, forgot to bring the birthday girl’s present!! Like WTF? I must’ve forgotten about telling her how we had to walk quite a fair way in after we hopped off at the bus stop, and we began to take the long journey to Auntie Mic’s house! However, we were distracted by the sound of a car horn around the middle of the walk, and I realized it was uncle phil coming back from picking Ol up from work! What a coincidence.. we gladly ran across the road to hop in the car, which zoomed right into Auntie Mic’s garage. ;p
We were just in time for the cutting of the cake, and one last game before all the little kids went home! :) ol dragged moe into playing with her, and they ended up getting kicked out of the game first because their feet were too large to fit on the folded bits of paper together! :) but twas a funny sight to behold. After the cake was cut, we had a nice lil game of pool! :) Twas a very very close game, and I won by my gazillion fluke shots! After, we went to play Singstar. Moe, being the singer she is, whooped my arse more than a couple of times, a good effort for someone who’s NEVER played Singstar in her life! :o or has she….. -_- hahaha.
I probably only beat her once, with my stunning rendition of “What About Me” by Shannon Noll. I currently hold the top score thank you, I AM the Singstar.. Hahahaha.
Singstar is fun, but really it doesn’t stand for how well you sing really, because even if you make a vague mmm-ahhh sound into the microphone, you still manage to hit the notes and you could still win. Which is quite silly, but nonetheless it is very fun. And some songs are terribly hard to sing. I can hit the notes most of the time, but god knows you don’t wanna hit playback and listen to my god awful singing voice! My normal voice is bleghh enough! :o
The night went on, and we had some dinner. We brought the extra fried rice for Moe because she can’t handle hot food, and everything there was hot. The lamb briyani was excellent as usual, and the fried chicken was succulent. After dinner, Ol and I tried to figure out why the hell limewire and other various music programs weren’t working. Got us quite frustrated, but oh well. At least I managed to get my 2 songs by Kyo. It’s this great French band I heard about from my friend. I am in love with the songs, even though the lyrics are slightly strange, the songs are pretty.. :) not pretty pretty, rock out pretty! Haha.
After that, Moe and I played the piano, singing Somewhere Only We Know, and playing all the different duets we learned over the years! :) Then, a fun game of ping pong, where we sang and did stupid movements whilst hitting the ball around. Twas very fun. :)
Then, the music from the movie Get Over It, enticed us to go sit down with the kids and watch it! I love that movie it is hilarious, and the cheesy songs, although VERY cheesy, are also very catchy! :) After that, Moe and I were so sleepy, and were sent home in this awesome LandCruiser/ 4 wheel drive thingamabob. Hahaha. I don’t think I could ever drive one of those! They’re way too big…. -_-
Well, that’s basically what I’ve been doing these past few days. Tomorrow I gotta buckle down a little, do lots of housework, groceries AND fcuking uni work because I haven’t done that either!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Nite y’all!!
Photobucket 8:58 am ♥


Photobucket

Photobucket
This blog is my e-diary, where I pen my thoughts, and ramblings for the day. It's also full of random photos, which may seem unnecessary. I am what I am, and what I am is a memory keeper. There won't be any intellectual drivel or anything with great meaning, so if you're looking for anything like that, wrong place for you! :)

♥ Perthopia.
♥ Bach of Design.
♥ Photography ♥
♥ MCR. Paramore. Kyo.
♥ Music. Movies♥. Books.
♥ Shoes. Bangles.
♥ Haley Williams' Hair colour :P
♥ TWILIGHT :). ♥ H.Potter.
♥ Mugglecast. ♥ Imprint.


Photobucket


Muse-Resistance
Paramore's NEW CD
Demi Lovato NEW CD
Confessions of a Shopaholic DVD!
Twilight Scene IT!
Twilight Saga Official Guide
New Moon Illustrated Companion
Twilight Journals
Twilight Saga HARDCOVERS
NM Calender A
NM Calender B


Photobucket

Bell
Natasha
Nart
Linny
Kiara
Manny & Moo
Chef Spangie
Audz
Carrot
LisaMiraa
Riti
Marika
Moee
Levvi
Jerri
Levi & Jerri

Upcoming Project..... Photobucket


Photobucket





Photobucket

Twilight Singapore
Twilight Source
Twilight Guy
Bella Cullen's Diary
Twilight Widower
Maggie Parke
Mugglenet
Xiaxue
Kenny Sia
Jessica
Ice Angel
iMdb
Twitter
Facebook
Deviant Art


Photobucket

Photobucket


Twitter Updates

    Twitterpalooza


    Photobucket

    October 2004
    November 2004
    December 2004
    January 2005
    February 2005
    March 2005
    April 2005
    May 2005
    June 2005
    July 2005
    August 2005
    September 2005
    October 2005
    November 2005
    December 2005
    January 2006
    February 2006
    March 2006
    April 2006
    May 2006
    June 2006
    July 2006
    August 2006
    September 2006
    October 2006
    November 2006
    December 2006
    January 2007
    February 2007
    March 2007
    April 2007
    May 2007
    June 2007
    July 2007
    August 2007
    September 2007
    October 2007
    November 2007
    December 2007
    January 2008
    February 2008
    March 2008
    April 2008
    May 2008
    June 2008
    July 2008
    August 2008
    September 2008
    October 2008
    November 2008
    December 2008
    January 2009
    February 2009
    March 2009
    April 2009
    May 2009
    June 2009
    July 2009
    August 2009
    September 2009
    November 2009
    December 2009
    January 2010
    February 2010
    April 2010
    June 2010
    September 2010
    November 2010


    Photobucket

    Credit:
    The Stuff: x o x