<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d8928022\x26blogName\x3dAll+Dressed+Up+%26+Nowhere+to+Go\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://spangiepantz.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_AU\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://spangiepantz.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-6406895674394972532', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Sunday, May 06, 2007

Twas Dad's birthday todayy he turned the big five-O.. (50)
Got up mucho early, (actually no twas 8.45 but twas too early for me!!:P) decorated the house with streamers, banners, flags and shiny little '50' cutouts, and not to forget, a large bunch of red and yellow balloons which said 50 on them! :)
Mum went out to buy breakfast, nasi lemak for dad which was basically the coconut rice, a sort of chilli thing (sambal for those who understand.. :P), an egg and a chicken wing. i must say singaporean cuisine reigns over all asian food here. nothing even compares.. ):
so anyway, after awhile of just hanging around, Mum sang Dad a song, and got all romantic and such while Jerri and I practiced the song we wrote for dad, which was practically the same tune as vini's song, just different words. but as usual, jerri was annoying the hell out of me with her attitude. in fact the whole day, she was annoying me with her attitude.. so what's new.
went to Fremantle, Old Shanghai for lunch.. Dad ordered Pad Won Sen from Siam Kitchen..

Pad Won Sen: Thai Glass Noodles with chicken and vegetables. YUMMO! :D
And he also ordered Tempura! :D Tempura prawn is love.

Tempura Prawns and Vegetables.. The Best!! :)
So after lunch, we headed to the Fremantle Markets, so that they could get some fruits. Meanwhile Jerri and I walked around aimlessly by ourselves, and i bought some cool things for mads and caris. finally jerri asked for a redskin, so we went to the lolly shop and purchased some Redskins, which were only 40c each.. Good Ol' Lollies.. :p
The sock shop interested me greatly, because i was in need of socks as my toes were feeling a little blistery. Bought two pairs of sexy->( hahaha) new over the knee socks (Haha! Pics soon.. i totally forgot..) and also just normal ankle socks, one pair with stars and another with Playboy bunnies!! hahaha. and mum wanted a pair of Playboy bunny ones, i was like wTF??
So anyway, after Fremantle we went home to start getting ready.
Once again, we ran late, very late, and everyone was pretty shitty in the car..
But here's a token photo of me testing the camera! Lol.
Say hi to ugly betty!! :D (Oh god, the fringe..)
Reached the restaurant, and a couple of people were staring as we made our way out of the car because of the huge pile of balloons which seemed to tumble out of the car when Jerri hopped out.. The Dorays were already waiting for us inside, and then we proceeded to order.
The dang food took soooooo long to get there, by the time we got our first dish, many of the people who were at the restaurant had left.. oh gosh... ol and i were so ravenous i think we might've polished off a large fraction of the fish together which was served first. Dinner was uneventful, with everyone starving, and bored out of their minds waiting for sustenance.
After dinner, we headed to Gelare and we cut dad's cake there! :)
Dad's Cake: Vanilla Sponge from Michel's bakery.. It was very light and beautiful, I'm sort of sick of chocolate cakes... :P
Uncle P's cappucino, it just looks pretty! :D

Me, taking my new boots for a spin.
Ok, so i ordered an Ice Coffee at Gelare and was merrily drinking my drink which was superbly delicious.
THEN.
i discovered something.
See, Ice Coffee is so pretty!
I discovered these lumps in my drink, and i thought they were ice cubes, however, upon further inspection, they were far from ice!! They were in fact...
FROZEN MILK CUBES!!!!!!
:P eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeek, :P
Never ever seen such a thing, the only person i've known to eat frozen milk is Moe. lol
then ol and i got bored, and decided we'd make a documentary about Bran and Jerri, who Oliv and I think will be married when they are of age. They were chasing around and beating each other up or something, and so we made it "The Lover's Quarrel." hehe. we're evil. jerri wasn't too happy about it, but oh well. (:
Tutored Moe's sis yesterday, however it wasn't too great becasue i didn't rememeber an extreme amount of discrete!! -_-" Might be helping Ol tmw if i get my infor done for the MayDay festivities.. well, i best be off. :)
Goodnight all! :)
Photobucket 2:05 am ♥


Photobucket

Photobucket
This blog is my e-diary, where I pen my thoughts, and ramblings for the day. It's also full of random photos, which may seem unnecessary. I am what I am, and what I am is a memory keeper. There won't be any intellectual drivel or anything with great meaning, so if you're looking for anything like that, wrong place for you! :)

♥ Perthopia.
♥ Bach of Design.
♥ Photography ♥
♥ MCR. Paramore. Kyo.
♥ Music. Movies♥. Books.
♥ Shoes. Bangles.
♥ Haley Williams' Hair colour :P
♥ TWILIGHT :). ♥ H.Potter.
♥ Mugglecast. ♥ Imprint.


Photobucket


Muse-Resistance
Paramore's NEW CD
Demi Lovato NEW CD
Confessions of a Shopaholic DVD!
Twilight Scene IT!
Twilight Saga Official Guide
New Moon Illustrated Companion
Twilight Journals
Twilight Saga HARDCOVERS
NM Calender A
NM Calender B


Photobucket

Bell
Natasha
Nart
Linny
Kiara
Manny & Moo
Chef Spangie
Audz
Carrot
LisaMiraa
Riti
Marika
Moee
Levvi
Jerri
Levi & Jerri

Upcoming Project..... Photobucket


Photobucket





Photobucket

Twilight Singapore
Twilight Source
Twilight Guy
Bella Cullen's Diary
Twilight Widower
Maggie Parke
Mugglenet
Xiaxue
Kenny Sia
Jessica
Ice Angel
iMdb
Twitter
Facebook
Deviant Art


Photobucket

Photobucket


Twitter Updates

    Twitterpalooza


    Photobucket

    October 2004
    November 2004
    December 2004
    January 2005
    February 2005
    March 2005
    April 2005
    May 2005
    June 2005
    July 2005
    August 2005
    September 2005
    October 2005
    November 2005
    December 2005
    January 2006
    February 2006
    March 2006
    April 2006
    May 2006
    June 2006
    July 2006
    August 2006
    September 2006
    October 2006
    November 2006
    December 2006
    January 2007
    February 2007
    March 2007
    April 2007
    May 2007
    June 2007
    July 2007
    August 2007
    September 2007
    October 2007
    November 2007
    December 2007
    January 2008
    February 2008
    March 2008
    April 2008
    May 2008
    June 2008
    July 2008
    August 2008
    September 2008
    October 2008
    November 2008
    December 2008
    January 2009
    February 2009
    March 2009
    April 2009
    May 2009
    June 2009
    July 2009
    August 2009
    September 2009
    November 2009
    December 2009
    January 2010
    February 2010
    April 2010
    June 2010
    September 2010
    November 2010


    Photobucket

    Credit:
    The Stuff: x o x