<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d8928022\x26blogName\x3dAll+Dressed+Up+%26+Nowhere+to+Go\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://spangiepantz.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_AU\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://spangiepantz.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-6406895674394972532', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Wednesday, March 26, 2008

Disappeared for a couple of days haven't I :D
Went to Moe's farm in Varley and her house in Esperance for the Easter weekend!
Started our road trip on Thursday after uni, which was a pretty pointless trip to uni! haha

Start of the trip, somewhere on the road. ;p
we arrived at her farm around 4-5pm, after stopping at Narrogin for Chooks :D
We headed to the Lake King Tavern in their land cruiser with her brother, and 3 backpackers who were working for them at around 7.30pm-8pm, where we had fun chatting and meeting the irish backpackers who were working on her farm lol :D

LK Tavern:D Simone is mildly pissed.
Met the workers on her farm, they were all there to farewell this guy who was leaving.. to go somewhere. lol. he was pretty smashed!
Moe downed quite a few beers and was kinda drunk by the end of the night, it was hilarious! had to help her down the stairs, and she was singing on the way back to the farm.
she woke up the next morning with memory blanks haha
Thunder, Moe's brother's Siberian Husky. he's so gorgeous ! =) so gentle (:
Cute labrador that belonged to one of the worker's on the farm :) it's name escapes me.
i love labradors, i so want one!! :)
absolutely love the sunsets in the country :)
they're stunning
the skies are so gorgeous :)
the country landscape was so huge. absolutely picturesque, even though it was kind of dry from the lack of rain in summer!
After moe recovered the next morning, we went bush bashing in the land cruiser! =D

we nicknamed the land cruiser "The Beast" =D

Moe in the belly of the beast =p
first, we went to the LG church for Gd Friday mass.. lol everyone from the farm was there.. and so many random people.
visited this old abandoned mine with this really green water :) it was pretty
the terrain was so rough though, we were sent on many a bumpy ride.
we went to a couple of other sites that day, one of which was the Lily McCarthy rock, which was a pretty good climb.

Moe taking pictures with my film slr :D
halfway up the rock. :D
in the middle of the bush somewhere
haha.

we even had lunch in the middle of nowhere

moe the carnivore attacking the salami roll.
headed to esperance the next day, where we stayed at her holiday house along with her mum, her mum's bf and her uncle from Sydney! :)
he is the coolest uncle everrr in the history of man.
a total barrel of laughs, and he is of the gays. =D
the weather was a little dreary when we arrived, and it continued downhill during the stay :(
picture of a beach. the skies weren't very clear :(

sammy the seal at the jetty! so gorgeous
:)
that night we went out to the pub/tavern/nightclub! :)
moe did karaoke with her uncle, and a fight broke out whilst they were up on stage! lol
but they didn't notice, and neither did anyone else! :S

moe and i on the way to the pier.
my eye is like wonky. haha.
anyway, we had a good time dancing the night away with her uncle :D
the next day was extremely dreary, rained basically the whole day.. moe drove me to church in the morning, which was really random..
kind of kept to the back of the church in the shadows LOL, but it was a nice church..
then we spent the rest of easter watching dvds. haha :)
her uncle left to return to sydney, even i was sad to see him go :( lol
we headed back to the farm on monday and then headed back to perth on tuesday. :)
even though i had a great time, it's always good to be back home! in my bed.. :D
well, mum's bed. hahaha
now i have loads of uni crap and cleaning to do.
GAH

Labels: , ,

Photobucket 11:58 am ♥


Photobucket

Photobucket
This blog is my e-diary, where I pen my thoughts, and ramblings for the day. It's also full of random photos, which may seem unnecessary. I am what I am, and what I am is a memory keeper. There won't be any intellectual drivel or anything with great meaning, so if you're looking for anything like that, wrong place for you! :)

♥ Perthopia.
♥ Bach of Design.
♥ Photography ♥
♥ MCR. Paramore. Kyo.
♥ Music. Movies♥. Books.
♥ Shoes. Bangles.
♥ Haley Williams' Hair colour :P
♥ TWILIGHT :). ♥ H.Potter.
♥ Mugglecast. ♥ Imprint.


Photobucket


Muse-Resistance
Paramore's NEW CD
Demi Lovato NEW CD
Confessions of a Shopaholic DVD!
Twilight Scene IT!
Twilight Saga Official Guide
New Moon Illustrated Companion
Twilight Journals
Twilight Saga HARDCOVERS
NM Calender A
NM Calender B


Photobucket

Bell
Natasha
Nart
Linny
Kiara
Manny & Moo
Chef Spangie
Audz
Carrot
LisaMiraa
Riti
Marika
Moee
Levvi
Jerri
Levi & Jerri

Upcoming Project..... Photobucket


Photobucket





Photobucket

Twilight Singapore
Twilight Source
Twilight Guy
Bella Cullen's Diary
Twilight Widower
Maggie Parke
Mugglenet
Xiaxue
Kenny Sia
Jessica
Ice Angel
iMdb
Twitter
Facebook
Deviant Art


Photobucket

Photobucket


Twitter Updates

    Twitterpalooza


    Photobucket

    October 2004
    November 2004
    December 2004
    January 2005
    February 2005
    March 2005
    April 2005
    May 2005
    June 2005
    July 2005
    August 2005
    September 2005
    October 2005
    November 2005
    December 2005
    January 2006
    February 2006
    March 2006
    April 2006
    May 2006
    June 2006
    July 2006
    August 2006
    September 2006
    October 2006
    November 2006
    December 2006
    January 2007
    February 2007
    March 2007
    April 2007
    May 2007
    June 2007
    July 2007
    August 2007
    September 2007
    October 2007
    November 2007
    December 2007
    January 2008
    February 2008
    March 2008
    April 2008
    May 2008
    June 2008
    July 2008
    August 2008
    September 2008
    October 2008
    November 2008
    December 2008
    January 2009
    February 2009
    March 2009
    April 2009
    May 2009
    June 2009
    July 2009
    August 2009
    September 2009
    November 2009
    December 2009
    January 2010
    February 2010
    April 2010
    June 2010
    September 2010
    November 2010


    Photobucket

    Credit:
    The Stuff: x o x