<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d8928022\x26blogName\x3dAll+Dressed+Up+%26+Nowhere+to+Go\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://spangiepantz.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_AU\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://spangiepantz.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-6406895674394972532', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Sunday, May 25, 2008

woo!
long overdue post...
but anyway.. here we go.
so last saturday moe, mads and i headed off to the ruby room for Jo's 19th! =) was a pretty good night over all =) the ruby room is pretty damn cool. quite 'classy' lol
after working on saturday moe picked me up from garbo and then we proceeded to her house.. got ready there, and left at around 6 to head to maddi's. it was moe's sister's birthday the next day, and she was going out with her friends to NB, and Moe was bullied into promising to meet them there at 1am.. haha
maddi was highly shocked to see us already ready haha and she was quite devastated that we didn't wait to get to her house to get ready lol.. (pic taken with her awesome imac =D)
 anyway, we left for burswood at about 8.30, with glow stick bracelets which we used to wave the taxi down haha
the taxi driver was highly amused with our form of getting his attention, and it was very nice of him to give us 50 cents off our cab fare:P
went through the casino to the Minq bar, which was a wicked little 'private' bar, with dim lights and a very chic ambience. but we didn't stay long, as Jo had given us our VIP invites and it was nearly time to go to the ruby room..
the ruby room was such a nice place compared to where we usually head to, namely the Shed.. but haha after all the shed is very much 'country' orientated. 
yes i know, terrible photos, but it's not easy taking pictures without a flash in dark places!
but it was funn dancing away, and sitting and chatting to people on the really comfy couches. maddi's friend came to meet us there, although i think he may have felt like he was a little overage hahaha..

it was cassie's birthday the next day too! partied away with her too 
maddi and i being bored. hehe
three of us =D mads and i rang up vini to yell and scream when her favourite song in boarding school came on, and she was quite drunk haha
 pretty mads and moee.
drunken mads and moee?
audrey had a red vodka cruiser which stained her lips and it was just funny
hehe..
after the ruby room, we headed to nb to meet up with moe's sister and her mates at the Paramount. mads's friend dropped us off and it'd been raining so he was majorly soaked when he went to get the car.. haha

mad's at the paramount. =D about the only photo i got
the paramount paled in comparison to the ruby room. it was grosss.. there was puke and broken glass everywhere. bleghh. the music was hell trippy on the top floor.. lol. it was good when they played the trippy version of My People though. =D highlight of our time there
and then moe's sister didn't even rock up so we were pisseddd off at her friend who told moe she had to go or there would be bloodshed. lol =P no not that drastic. they were far too drunk and tired to make it to the paramount.. but my sources tell me they were at a karaoke bar beforehand. haha.. so we decided that we'd go to black betty's.. unfortunately, it started to piss down, and the line wasn't moving, so we just had to make a run for it.. i had to take off my heels so i wouldn't slip and die, and there we were just sprinting for dear life (or dear shelter) and we were stuck in the pouring rain waiting for a freakin taxi! unpleasant, to say the least. had to take off my fake lashes as the glue started to rinse off. and basically i looked like a very goth drowned rat, which is ever the fabulous combo. =p and after waiting what seemed like forever, we finally we arrived back at maddi's at about 3am.. haha
totally threw off my last week of uni because i was just too tired to do anything.. =)
but it was a pretty good night, fun, despite the rain and the rank Paramount. :P

Labels: , ,

Photobucket 9:50 pm ♥


Photobucket

Photobucket
This blog is my e-diary, where I pen my thoughts, and ramblings for the day. It's also full of random photos, which may seem unnecessary. I am what I am, and what I am is a memory keeper. There won't be any intellectual drivel or anything with great meaning, so if you're looking for anything like that, wrong place for you! :)

♥ Perthopia.
♥ Bach of Design.
♥ Photography ♥
♥ MCR. Paramore. Kyo.
♥ Music. Movies♥. Books.
♥ Shoes. Bangles.
♥ Haley Williams' Hair colour :P
♥ TWILIGHT :). ♥ H.Potter.
♥ Mugglecast. ♥ Imprint.


Photobucket


Muse-Resistance
Paramore's NEW CD
Demi Lovato NEW CD
Confessions of a Shopaholic DVD!
Twilight Scene IT!
Twilight Saga Official Guide
New Moon Illustrated Companion
Twilight Journals
Twilight Saga HARDCOVERS
NM Calender A
NM Calender B


Photobucket

Bell
Natasha
Nart
Linny
Kiara
Manny & Moo
Chef Spangie
Audz
Carrot
LisaMiraa
Riti
Marika
Moee
Levvi
Jerri
Levi & Jerri

Upcoming Project..... Photobucket


Photobucket





Photobucket

Twilight Singapore
Twilight Source
Twilight Guy
Bella Cullen's Diary
Twilight Widower
Maggie Parke
Mugglenet
Xiaxue
Kenny Sia
Jessica
Ice Angel
iMdb
Twitter
Facebook
Deviant Art


Photobucket

Photobucket


Twitter Updates

    Twitterpalooza


    Photobucket

    October 2004
    November 2004
    December 2004
    January 2005
    February 2005
    March 2005
    April 2005
    May 2005
    June 2005
    July 2005
    August 2005
    September 2005
    October 2005
    November 2005
    December 2005
    January 2006
    February 2006
    March 2006
    April 2006
    May 2006
    June 2006
    July 2006
    August 2006
    September 2006
    October 2006
    November 2006
    December 2006
    January 2007
    February 2007
    March 2007
    April 2007
    May 2007
    June 2007
    July 2007
    August 2007
    September 2007
    October 2007
    November 2007
    December 2007
    January 2008
    February 2008
    March 2008
    April 2008
    May 2008
    June 2008
    July 2008
    August 2008
    September 2008
    October 2008
    November 2008
    December 2008
    January 2009
    February 2009
    March 2009
    April 2009
    May 2009
    June 2009
    July 2009
    August 2009
    September 2009
    November 2009
    December 2009
    January 2010
    February 2010
    April 2010
    June 2010
    September 2010
    November 2010


    Photobucket

    Credit:
    The Stuff: x o x