<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d8928022\x26blogName\x3dAll+Dressed+Up+%26+Nowhere+to+Go\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://spangiepantz.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_AU\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://spangiepantz.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-6406895674394972532', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Wednesday, July 23, 2008

S'been a tiring past few days! 2 late night movies 2 days in a row. such a bad idea!
however, they were pretty good movies! :)
well to start off, on thursday night, Audz and I went to catch:

was a little bit of a random movie, some laughs, but overall not FANTASTIC. just pretty good. lol
Justin Timberlake was so random in it haha.. and Verne Troyer! His voice is so funny.
stayed at auntie mich's on saturday to help "baby sit" the kids.. except it was basically bran. lol.
played guitar hero for awhile then just sat down and watched tv the rest of the night.
audz came sunday morning to pick me up and we went to eat some dim sum at Yummy :D

Photobucket

we had a total overload of prawns that day! good shit though.

Photobucket

char siew buns!

Photobucket

mine and audz fave, chee cheong fun~

Photobucket

seaweed rolls

Photobucket

FRIED ICE CREAMM!!

Photobucket

audrey hadn't tried fried ice cream before, so we decided to get one to share :D
yumminess.

Photobucket
yumdeedoo.

Photobucket

random camwhoring during lunch

Photobucket

we couldn't really use my camera, or rather, didn't want to because we were sharing this huge table with 4 other people, so for the sake of not embarrassing ourselves, we used the more subtle mobile phone camera :P

Photobucket

after that we headed to Freo! :)

Photobucket

and we got tattooed! :D
hahaha
not really
just henna tattooed :D

Photobucket

its all orangey now.. wish it was black, haha but i don't trust black henna.
i wish i could get a star tattoo on my wrist. :D
like a REAL one. but i'm too much of a chicken
haha

Photobucket

Photobucket

anyway, that night, after our lovely dominos pizza dinner we went to watch:

pretty good movie! i'd seen the musical before and that was awesome. they did a great job with the movie! but i couldn't remember that much of the storyline. but wonderful work from all the cast. amanda seyfried has a beauutiful voice! me and audz are looking for the soundtrack :D update: i found the soundtrack today!! :D yayyy good ol' kmart. listening to it right now it is AWESOMEEEE.. i love abba songs so muchly. but hadn't listened to them for awhile. i grew up listening to ABBA :D
the next day, i was supposed to watch The Dark Knight with mads at La Premiere, however we tried to get the ticket too late so we just had to go the normal movies! :D
But it was, as critics were saying, an amazing performance by Heath Ledger. It didn't even sound like him, and he was very convincingly creepy. the storyline was pretty good, quite disturbing though. but totally action packed, and very loud hahaha
after a couple of nights without much sleep, i was so dead at work on monday and tuesday. and then i got a call from bossman sometime during the arvo when i was at curtin.
said the big boss aka his faja wanted to hold a staff meeting then bring all the staff out for dinner afterwards. so POOF went my idea to stay at work late to finish stuff.
the staff meeting was slightly uncomfortable, you could totally break the tension with an icepick hahaha, we were all terrified he would pick on us, but it didn't turn out to be so bad. and free flow of chinese tea, which was kind of bad, it makes me piss like a pregnant woman (ahhaha personal joke)
had dinner at a chinese restaurant, and had to eat a piece of pig intestine, which was obviously bleghhh. and i ate tofu, didn't want to be rude and reject anything. escaped the leafy greens though hehehe. but it was pretty fun that night. bossman dropped almost everyone off home after that. not good, as i was in the middle seat. hate the middle seat with a passion! hahaha
went to bed shortly after arriving home because I had to leave for curtin at 6.15am. yes i know, terribly late isn't it. :P well i had to do stuff for about 2 hours before rushing to garbo.
it was nerve wracking waiting for the buses! gahh. i think i'd reached the overtired point by this time, and so i seemed to be okay, and quite alert during work, unlike last week, when i was actually tired. haha.
stayed over at audrey's on wednesday night, and we took Richie out in the car. turns out he's bloody terrified of the freakin' car moving. -_-"
he wouldn't stop moving, and he was digging really hard into my arms and legs with his claws.. nails.. whatever they are. haha. and he almost squeezed out the small gap in the window, which was to say the least scary, because I almost couldn't pull him back into the car! stupid dog. hahaha. and we brought him to Blockbuster too! hahaha
borrowed Step Up 2! yayy i love it so muchh.
can't wait to own it.. yeahhh
work was terribly busy today.. and i spent one hour overtime there, swearing at the computer screen. lol.
my last day there tomorrow! :D woohoooo
i hope i 'll be able to work there some time again, but for now, i think i've had enough of whirling around at the desk, students who i can't understand and angry relatives of students going nuts.
going crazy early tomorrow so i can wrap up things there. lol.
and then might be going out with audrey for dinner, if she's not too tired.
:)
we're the bestest BFFNs =D

Labels: , , , ,

Photobucket 7:26 pm ♥


Photobucket

Photobucket
This blog is my e-diary, where I pen my thoughts, and ramblings for the day. It's also full of random photos, which may seem unnecessary. I am what I am, and what I am is a memory keeper. There won't be any intellectual drivel or anything with great meaning, so if you're looking for anything like that, wrong place for you! :)

♥ Perthopia.
♥ Bach of Design.
♥ Photography ♥
♥ MCR. Paramore. Kyo.
♥ Music. Movies♥. Books.
♥ Shoes. Bangles.
♥ Haley Williams' Hair colour :P
♥ TWILIGHT :). ♥ H.Potter.
♥ Mugglecast. ♥ Imprint.


Photobucket


Muse-Resistance
Paramore's NEW CD
Demi Lovato NEW CD
Confessions of a Shopaholic DVD!
Twilight Scene IT!
Twilight Saga Official Guide
New Moon Illustrated Companion
Twilight Journals
Twilight Saga HARDCOVERS
NM Calender A
NM Calender B


Photobucket

Bell
Natasha
Nart
Linny
Kiara
Manny & Moo
Chef Spangie
Audz
Carrot
LisaMiraa
Riti
Marika
Moee
Levvi
Jerri
Levi & Jerri

Upcoming Project..... Photobucket


Photobucket





Photobucket

Twilight Singapore
Twilight Source
Twilight Guy
Bella Cullen's Diary
Twilight Widower
Maggie Parke
Mugglenet
Xiaxue
Kenny Sia
Jessica
Ice Angel
iMdb
Twitter
Facebook
Deviant Art


Photobucket

Photobucket


Twitter Updates

    Twitterpalooza


    Photobucket

    October 2004
    November 2004
    December 2004
    January 2005
    February 2005
    March 2005
    April 2005
    May 2005
    June 2005
    July 2005
    August 2005
    September 2005
    October 2005
    November 2005
    December 2005
    January 2006
    February 2006
    March 2006
    April 2006
    May 2006
    June 2006
    July 2006
    August 2006
    September 2006
    October 2006
    November 2006
    December 2006
    January 2007
    February 2007
    March 2007
    April 2007
    May 2007
    June 2007
    July 2007
    August 2007
    September 2007
    October 2007
    November 2007
    December 2007
    January 2008
    February 2008
    March 2008
    April 2008
    May 2008
    June 2008
    July 2008
    August 2008
    September 2008
    October 2008
    November 2008
    December 2008
    January 2009
    February 2009
    March 2009
    April 2009
    May 2009
    June 2009
    July 2009
    August 2009
    September 2009
    November 2009
    December 2009
    January 2010
    February 2010
    April 2010
    June 2010
    September 2010
    November 2010


    Photobucket

    Credit:
    The Stuff: x o x