<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d8928022\x26blogName\x3dAll+Dressed+Up+%26+Nowhere+to+Go\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://spangiepantz.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_AU\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://spangiepantz.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-6406895674394972532', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Thursday, July 17, 2008

So you're wondering why I haven't blogged these past few days?
Well..
I've been living with Audz for a couple of days! =D
and her crazy pup Richie. Who I love dearly, but also get really irritated with! Mainly because he keeps jumping up and scratching my legs. and trying to bite me.
anywho.
let me regale you with the tale of our adventures.
So Tuesday after work, I got home and Audz was already waiting in her car outside.. bit early if i may say so! hahaha.. packed all the "essentials" a.k.a. my whole room :P and we set off to her house.
after a lovely meal of chicken lasagne and garlic bread, we decided we'd watch some movies.. audz saw the trailer for Enchanted and really wanted to watch it, so we went to civic to go borrow it. instead, i found it on sale exrental! :D and so i bought it. =D and she had hired Premonition, with Sandra Bullock and that dude from Charmed. lol. his name escapes me. OH WAIT. Julian Mcmahon. hahaha.
It was a very very very strange movie.
not so sure whether i liked it or not. haha.
it was quite odd.. few jumpy moments.
We watched Enchanted after that!=D yayy i love that movie.
and it was extra freakin hilarious because audz was dozing at one point when all of a sudden the evil old hag appeared on screen at the exact moment she opened her eyes! and she let out the most high pitched scream and woke with a jump start with her limbs flailing everywhere, which made me scream as well! after that we were both pissing ourselves laughing at the most unfortunate timing of her eyes opening. :P
what fun times we make.
went to sleep laaate.. which probably wasn't the best idea since the next day at work i was the living zombie and bossman thought there was something wrong with me. twas simply lack of sleep! haha. but i felt terrible for not being as alert as usual, because someone stole $160 worth of Massive Money scratchies right from under my nose. well.. i didn't see them, but most of the day i was freakin' alone in the store. But I was hell confused.. since most of the time i was standing right beside the scratchies. so it must've been when i was at the other side of the booth serving customers. :-(
at least i wasn't blamed for it.. i mean i offered to work free for the price but he was like NO NO it's not your fault.. but i still feel real bad about it, i mean, you know since he trusts me enough to leave me alone there. :-( sucks. i curse the day you were born, person who stole our scratchies!!
anyway..
after certain anxiety-inducing, white hair producing(=P) events that followed after work, audz and i found ourselves in freo, where we grabbed a bite to eat at Old Shanghai before taxi-ing back to hers. =D pad won sen yayyy! had to skull my watermelon juice so fast because we saw a taxi hell near and we had to make sure we got there before it drove away.
that night, i introduced Audz to Russell Peters, and i think she liked him muchly =D
hahahah she kept giggling and cracking up to herself. i've just lent her my Russell Peters Outsourced dvd :D she can keep herself entertained =D
today, we went to harbourtown, after losing our way a little bit, haha. the bargains weren't quite as AWESOME as usual. just ok. even though i fell in love with this shiny pair of navy pointy stilettos. :( and black lace heels. :( but i didn't buy either because the navy ones pinched abit at the front, and the black lace ones were a little too big. :'( but OH so comfortable.
i was soooo sad.
but anyway, here was what i purchased today:
1. School of Rock soundtrack!! AWESOMENESSS twas a wicked bargain at $10
2. Viva La Vida Coldplay's new album! yayyy
3. A pwetty silver bangle from Temt/Valleygirl
4. Mine and Audz's BFFN top. :D ahahah well, this was unintentional. I tried this on, and then at the counter the lady told us that it was a 2 for $20 deal, and seeing as this was the nicest thing they had, audz got the exact same top in her size. :D so we have matchin tops. :D
bahaha5. A wicked ass guitar chord book. :D
now i won't be so retarded.

also on the list, a couple of other items of clothing which just didn't make the cut pictures-wise. :P got a pretty dress from Jacqui-E, and a knit top from Temt/VG.
we stopped for a coffee break at GJs.

love iced white chocolates. :D
although it kinda looks similar to the coffee due to the lighting.
and the perfect opportunity to camwhore. :D

yes yes, i know i look like a retard.
and i know my head is like double the size of audz's. hahaha
the token Dr Evil-esque shot. :P
schmexyy.
=D
after harbourtowning, we went back to audz's, and rested for awhile before we decided to go and watch a movie! Caught The Love Guru,which was pretty random. quite funny. also quite retarded. hahaha. sometimes a bit lame. but mostly funny.
so randomly retarded humour. =D audz dropped me off after the movie, and now here i am, writing this when i am supposed to be asleep. tomorrow marks the 2nd last friday i work at curtin :( i kinda like it there i spose. :) or perhaps it is the allure of the $$ that keeps me motivated. :P anyway. going over to michele's on saturday for to babysit children. :P
(bad english = intentional)
and may be having dimsum with audz on sunday, if she isn't hungover. :P
and to finish, just some random left over pics from other shopping adventures.
:P
JayJays dress from when i went to the city with maddi.

boots from Kmart, which were hell cheap. well, hell cheap for boots. :P
CURTIN pride baby.
i really really love my uni.
no doubt about it. :-)

Labels: , , , , ,

Photobucket 11:10 pm ♥


Photobucket

Photobucket
This blog is my e-diary, where I pen my thoughts, and ramblings for the day. It's also full of random photos, which may seem unnecessary. I am what I am, and what I am is a memory keeper. There won't be any intellectual drivel or anything with great meaning, so if you're looking for anything like that, wrong place for you! :)

♥ Perthopia.
♥ Bach of Design.
♥ Photography ♥
♥ MCR. Paramore. Kyo.
♥ Music. Movies♥. Books.
♥ Shoes. Bangles.
♥ Haley Williams' Hair colour :P
♥ TWILIGHT :). ♥ H.Potter.
♥ Mugglecast. ♥ Imprint.


Photobucket


Muse-Resistance
Paramore's NEW CD
Demi Lovato NEW CD
Confessions of a Shopaholic DVD!
Twilight Scene IT!
Twilight Saga Official Guide
New Moon Illustrated Companion
Twilight Journals
Twilight Saga HARDCOVERS
NM Calender A
NM Calender B


Photobucket

Bell
Natasha
Nart
Linny
Kiara
Manny & Moo
Chef Spangie
Audz
Carrot
LisaMiraa
Riti
Marika
Moee
Levvi
Jerri
Levi & Jerri

Upcoming Project..... Photobucket


Photobucket





Photobucket

Twilight Singapore
Twilight Source
Twilight Guy
Bella Cullen's Diary
Twilight Widower
Maggie Parke
Mugglenet
Xiaxue
Kenny Sia
Jessica
Ice Angel
iMdb
Twitter
Facebook
Deviant Art


Photobucket

Photobucket


Twitter Updates

    Twitterpalooza


    Photobucket

    October 2004
    November 2004
    December 2004
    January 2005
    February 2005
    March 2005
    April 2005
    May 2005
    June 2005
    July 2005
    August 2005
    September 2005
    October 2005
    November 2005
    December 2005
    January 2006
    February 2006
    March 2006
    April 2006
    May 2006
    June 2006
    July 2006
    August 2006
    September 2006
    October 2006
    November 2006
    December 2006
    January 2007
    February 2007
    March 2007
    April 2007
    May 2007
    June 2007
    July 2007
    August 2007
    September 2007
    October 2007
    November 2007
    December 2007
    January 2008
    February 2008
    March 2008
    April 2008
    May 2008
    June 2008
    July 2008
    August 2008
    September 2008
    October 2008
    November 2008
    December 2008
    January 2009
    February 2009
    March 2009
    April 2009
    May 2009
    June 2009
    July 2009
    August 2009
    September 2009
    November 2009
    December 2009
    January 2010
    February 2010
    April 2010
    June 2010
    September 2010
    November 2010


    Photobucket

    Credit:
    The Stuff: x o x