<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d8928022\x26blogName\x3dAll+Dressed+Up+%26+Nowhere+to+Go\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://spangiepantz.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_AU\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://spangiepantz.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-6406895674394972532', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Saturday, July 18, 2009

sooo on Thursday, mother et moi went to catch Harry Potter & the Half Blood Prince! :D
after so many many many months of waiting since the delay, I was bouncing in my chair in anticipation haha.. it was so crowded, damn school holidays.. full of children (well, mostly tweens & teens) and their guardians.. lol. thank god it was just me and mother so we found good seats together up the back so we wouldn't have aching necks.. hahah
well, my verdict is:
it was brilliant!
that is, if i don't compare it to the book.
because if i did, it wasn't that great in being absolutely faithful to the book.
but then, i have stopped comparing books and their movies, because otherwise, you're going to ALWAYS be disappointed with something. you're going to nit pick at everything until you get frustrated. and i don't want that. so i simply regard them as two different things.
so there's the AWESOME Harry Potter book series, and then the okay versions of the series in movie forms.
so as a movie, HBP was brilliant. effects were good, i liked the script & the acting has become significantly better.
i absolutely adored Jim Broadbent as Horace Slughorn, Emma Watson is just beautiful, she's a great Hermione, and Rupert Grint was just hilarious. Also some new members to the cast include the actors who portrayed Tom Riddle in his younger years.. LOVELOVELOVE Hero Fiennes, who was young Tom in the orphanage, he was simply excellent. and the other bloke who plays the older Tom in Hogwarts is really good too, I was not expecting such a low voice to come out of his mouth! lol. Tom Felton as Draco Malfoy was disturbingly trembly and nervous, well portrayed, extremely well done.

The scene i felt was truest to the books, was the Potions class scene.
it was brill. :)
EXCEPT WTH ARE ROMILDA VANE AND HER FRIENDS DOING IN A 6TH YEAR POTIONS CLASS?
they did add in some scenes which were like hmmm, yeah no.
i shan't write any spoilers yet.. lol in case someone stumbles across here and then reads them and tries to kill me.
but there were epic fail moments, and epic win moments, as there should be! tears welled up in my eyes a couple of times.. and the ending of the movie could've been done ALOT better IMHO.
but overall, it really wasn't THAT bad, I don't know why people keep harping on about it... some are treating it as though it's like the crappiest movie in the history of time, and i'm pretty sure it's NOT.
seriously, not that bad..

Labels: ,

Photobucket 9:35 pm ♥


Photobucket

Photobucket
This blog is my e-diary, where I pen my thoughts, and ramblings for the day. It's also full of random photos, which may seem unnecessary. I am what I am, and what I am is a memory keeper. There won't be any intellectual drivel or anything with great meaning, so if you're looking for anything like that, wrong place for you! :)

♥ Perthopia.
♥ Bach of Design.
♥ Photography ♥
♥ MCR. Paramore. Kyo.
♥ Music. Movies♥. Books.
♥ Shoes. Bangles.
♥ Haley Williams' Hair colour :P
♥ TWILIGHT :). ♥ H.Potter.
♥ Mugglecast. ♥ Imprint.


Photobucket


Muse-Resistance
Paramore's NEW CD
Demi Lovato NEW CD
Confessions of a Shopaholic DVD!
Twilight Scene IT!
Twilight Saga Official Guide
New Moon Illustrated Companion
Twilight Journals
Twilight Saga HARDCOVERS
NM Calender A
NM Calender B


Photobucket

Bell
Natasha
Nart
Linny
Kiara
Manny & Moo
Chef Spangie
Audz
Carrot
LisaMiraa
Riti
Marika
Moee
Levvi
Jerri
Levi & Jerri

Upcoming Project..... Photobucket


Photobucket





Photobucket

Twilight Singapore
Twilight Source
Twilight Guy
Bella Cullen's Diary
Twilight Widower
Maggie Parke
Mugglenet
Xiaxue
Kenny Sia
Jessica
Ice Angel
iMdb
Twitter
Facebook
Deviant Art


Photobucket

Photobucket


Twitter Updates

    Twitterpalooza


    Photobucket

    October 2004
    November 2004
    December 2004
    January 2005
    February 2005
    March 2005
    April 2005
    May 2005
    June 2005
    July 2005
    August 2005
    September 2005
    October 2005
    November 2005
    December 2005
    January 2006
    February 2006
    March 2006
    April 2006
    May 2006
    June 2006
    July 2006
    August 2006
    September 2006
    October 2006
    November 2006
    December 2006
    January 2007
    February 2007
    March 2007
    April 2007
    May 2007
    June 2007
    July 2007
    August 2007
    September 2007
    October 2007
    November 2007
    December 2007
    January 2008
    February 2008
    March 2008
    April 2008
    May 2008
    June 2008
    July 2008
    August 2008
    September 2008
    October 2008
    November 2008
    December 2008
    January 2009
    February 2009
    March 2009
    April 2009
    May 2009
    June 2009
    July 2009
    August 2009
    September 2009
    November 2009
    December 2009
    January 2010
    February 2010
    April 2010
    June 2010
    September 2010
    November 2010


    Photobucket

    Credit:
    The Stuff: x o x