<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d8928022\x26blogName\x3dAll+Dressed+Up+%26+Nowhere+to+Go\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://spangiepantz.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_AU\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://spangiepantz.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-6406895674394972532', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Friday, January 22, 2010

met up with Denise in orchard road today!! hehe!!
i love meeting up with Oz friends in diff countries :D we were both running late, but i got to Somerset 313 first.. and couldn't resist walking into the bloody four storey Forever 21 shop!! omg. it is simply. amazing. pricey.. but amazing. hahaha.. well the accessories and stuff are affordable! it's just shoes. clothes. bags. which will kill your wallet.. hahaha
bought myself a light brown woollen knit beanie.. man i love beanies.. haha! i would've bought one in every colour! now if only i was rolling in the cashhh.. :p
after walkin round somerset 313 (which was pretty awesome imho :d) we headed to the heeren! but that place is now like a ghost town after all the new shopping places have sprung up in orchard road.. we were pretty much the only people there :s lol..
we settled on this random japanese italian fusion restaurant on the top level.. decided to be adventurous and not go for the typical Sakae Sushi/Mcdonalds option.. ahahah..
but oh boy did we regret.. hahha

the interior decor was kinda cool.. had all these plastic plates with plastic food in little round windows lining the walls.. coooll..
anyway we eventually settled on dishes which did not seem too exotic.. haha
wanted to try the potato salad.. so we did. haha and it was alot more onion than potato.. like.. ALOT more onion.. haha the mayo is deceptive..
but didn't taste too bad despite being surrounded by onions.. haha
and we decided on some ice cream floats to cool us down.. :D
you can't mess up a float.. you just can't.
my coke float (YUMMMM) &
Dee's mango float
food has arrived!!
what was really odd was that they put an egg in the middle of all the pasta.. strange.. haha
mine's just bolognese.. supposedly "safe option"
dee had prawn carbonara.. lol
we were met by a blast of salt to our mouths.. because that's literally what the pasta tasted like. salt. pure salt. it was so salty that it was sucking the water right out of my system and i was just left this dehydrated mess the rest of the arvo.. lol... made me feel soooo nauseous.. but i had to force myself to chow it down.. not that cheap a meal! :( damn waste of money.. we could've bought shitloads at Old Chang Kee and been happy and satisfied.. lol
after that disappointing, but filling meal, we headed over to Far East Plaza.. good ol' FEP.. you're my fave/cheapest place in Orchard Rd.. :D
saw this random shop, i think Audz would love it! :D the decor inside is soo awesome.. wanna decorate my room to look like it!! :D
here's my feet.. they were dying by the time we hit up wisma atria, had to sit for awhile.. lol
decided to get a couple of turquoise hair extensions!! :D been looking for a hell sick colour the whole trip and just found them today.. :D
my beanie from F21. :D man i'm in love with Forever 21 stuff.. haha..
in FEP, also got these funky tiny hats, the one on my head is for Megsypoo and the one on Jer's head is part of Moe's bday present :)
man i love singapore shopping.. gonna miss the cheapness and randomness when i head back to perth.. to the boring life of 3rd year design..
oh wellll..
anyway after the loong day of shopping and walking, went to DTE to meet the fam, and watched Tooth Fairy! it was pretty funnyy.. cute :)
we watched Spy Next Door yesterday too, with Jackie Chan, that was awesome too! actually liked it abit better than Tooth Fairy.. haha i missed a bit of Tooth Fairy because we went out a few minutes in to buy popcorn and a hotdog as i was starvingg. haha.. but both fun movies.. probably coulda saved Tooth Fairy for dvd though IMHO..
there was a gorgeous quote i loved from Spy Next Door:
"Family isn't whose blood you carry. It's about who you love, and who loves you".
awwwww..

Labels: , , , ,

Photobucket 12:22 am ♥


Photobucket

Photobucket
This blog is my e-diary, where I pen my thoughts, and ramblings for the day. It's also full of random photos, which may seem unnecessary. I am what I am, and what I am is a memory keeper. There won't be any intellectual drivel or anything with great meaning, so if you're looking for anything like that, wrong place for you! :)

♥ Perthopia.
♥ Bach of Design.
♥ Photography ♥
♥ MCR. Paramore. Kyo.
♥ Music. Movies♥. Books.
♥ Shoes. Bangles.
♥ Haley Williams' Hair colour :P
♥ TWILIGHT :). ♥ H.Potter.
♥ Mugglecast. ♥ Imprint.


Photobucket


Muse-Resistance
Paramore's NEW CD
Demi Lovato NEW CD
Confessions of a Shopaholic DVD!
Twilight Scene IT!
Twilight Saga Official Guide
New Moon Illustrated Companion
Twilight Journals
Twilight Saga HARDCOVERS
NM Calender A
NM Calender B


Photobucket

Bell
Natasha
Nart
Linny
Kiara
Manny & Moo
Chef Spangie
Audz
Carrot
LisaMiraa
Riti
Marika
Moee
Levvi
Jerri
Levi & Jerri

Upcoming Project..... Photobucket


Photobucket





Photobucket

Twilight Singapore
Twilight Source
Twilight Guy
Bella Cullen's Diary
Twilight Widower
Maggie Parke
Mugglenet
Xiaxue
Kenny Sia
Jessica
Ice Angel
iMdb
Twitter
Facebook
Deviant Art


Photobucket

Photobucket


Twitter Updates

    Twitterpalooza


    Photobucket

    October 2004
    November 2004
    December 2004
    January 2005
    February 2005
    March 2005
    April 2005
    May 2005
    June 2005
    July 2005
    August 2005
    September 2005
    October 2005
    November 2005
    December 2005
    January 2006
    February 2006
    March 2006
    April 2006
    May 2006
    June 2006
    July 2006
    August 2006
    September 2006
    October 2006
    November 2006
    December 2006
    January 2007
    February 2007
    March 2007
    April 2007
    May 2007
    June 2007
    July 2007
    August 2007
    September 2007
    October 2007
    November 2007
    December 2007
    January 2008
    February 2008
    March 2008
    April 2008
    May 2008
    June 2008
    July 2008
    August 2008
    September 2008
    October 2008
    November 2008
    December 2008
    January 2009
    February 2009
    March 2009
    April 2009
    May 2009
    June 2009
    July 2009
    August 2009
    September 2009
    November 2009
    December 2009
    January 2010
    February 2010
    April 2010
    June 2010
    September 2010
    November 2010


    Photobucket

    Credit:
    The Stuff: x o x